1b.jpg
2b.jpg
3c.jpg

Support Groups

Alzheimers Support Groups throughout North Carolina are listed below by county. Please contact the facilitator listed with questions about joining the group. 

*FTD stands for Frontotemporal Dementia. 

Alamance - FTD Caregivers*
Burlington 3rd Tues  7:00 PM (336) 260-4798 Courtney Greene
Beaufort
Washington 4th Mon  5:30 PM (252) 974-1837 Laura Jett
Bertie
Windsor 3rd Mon  5:30 PM (252) 974-1837 Laurie Simmons
Brunswick
Southport 3rd Wed  1:00 PM (910) 454-4001 Richard Mabe
Southport 2nd Thurs  2:00 PM (910) 454-4001 Davina Schmidt
Sunset Beach 3rd Thurs  1:30 PM (910) 579-5753 Linda Hester
Buncombe
Asheville 3rd Tues  1:00 PM (828) 230-4143 Eboni Guions
Asheville-
Early Stage for Indiv. 
2nd Thurs  1:00 PM (845) 641-4680 Jane Sherman
Asheville-
Early Stage for Indiv. 
3rd Tues  1:00 PM (845) 641-4680 Jane Sherman
Black Mountain 2nd Tues  9:30 AM (828) 230-4143 Mary Donnelly
Black Mountain-
Early Stage for Indiv.
2nd Tues  9:30 AM (828) 301-0529 Mel Kelley
Fletcher 1st Tues  1:00 PM (828) 645-9189 Pat Hilgendorf
Weaverville  4th Tues  1:00 PM (828) 645-9189 Pat Hilgendorf
Cabarrus - FTD Caregivers*
Concord Call for Information (704) 773-2891 Robert Carpenter
Carteret
Morehead City 2nd Thurs  1:30 PM (252) 241-2201 Pat Wesson
Chatham
Pittsboro 3rd Mon  6:00 PM (919) 542-4512 Ethan Lechner
Craven
New Bern 1st Wed  1:00 PM (252) 637-7133 The Homeplace
New Bern Call for information (252) 672-8301 Kesha Bennett-Brown
Cumberland
Fayetteville 3rd Tues  2:00 PM (910) 615-1633 Sam Hutchinson
Fayetteville 1st Thurs   6:30 PM (910) 764-2020 Tracy Sanders
Fayetteville 3rd Thurs  1:00 PM (910) 484-7200
x23
Carla Smith
Fayetteville 3rd Thurs  6:00 PM (910) 484-7200
x23
Carla Smith
Dare
Kill Devil Hills 2nd Tues  2:30 PM (252) 449-4455 Dianne Denny
Kitty Hawk 3rd Wed  5:00 PM (252) 480-3354 Gail Sonnesso
Duplin
Kenansville 1st Tues  6:00 PM (910) 296-2140 Melisa Brown
Wallace Call for Information (910) 271-0230 Amy Thigpen
Durham
Durham Last Thurs  6:30 PM (919) 660-7510 Bobbi Matchar
Dtrs & Dtrs-in-Law Last Wed  12:00 PM (919) 660-7510 Bobbi Matchar
Durham 1st Sat  11:00 AM (919) 423-8498 Cordelia Holloway
Durham 4th Tues  10:30 AM (919) 660-7510 Lisa Gwyther
Durham 1st & 3rd Monday
7:00 PM 
(919) 730-2602 Diane Horvath
Edgecombe
Tarboro 2nd Tues  1:00 PM (252) 641-5831 Deborah Coley
Tarboro 3rd Mon  6:00 PM (252) 823-2799 Emily Evans
Tarboro 4th Tues  6:30 PM (252) 929-4972 Leyta Echols
Forsyth-FTD Caregivers*
Winston-Salem 2nd Mon  7:00 PM (336) 399-6968 Rona Klein
Winston-Salem Call for Information (336) 724-2155 Kathy Long
Winston-Salem 3rd Tues  5:00 PM (336) 722-2224
x1131
Shawana McClain
Franklin
Louisburg 2nd Mon  7:00 PM (919) 496-1131 Wendy Watkins
Gates
Gatesville 4th Tues  2:00 PM (252)426-5753
x226
Lynne Raisor
Granville
Oxford 1st Wed  12:00 PM (919) 690-3273 Melissa Starr
Greene
Snow Hill 1st Thurs  10:00 AM (252) 747-5436 Sue Smith
Guildford
Greensboro 1st Wed  1:00 PM (336) 274-3559 Jodi Kolada
Greensboro 2nd Tues  12:30 PM (336) 274-3559 Jodi Kolada
Halifax
Enfield 2nd Wed  12:30 PM (252) 234-5960 Kim Emory
Roanoke Rapids 3rd Wed  12:30 PM (252) 234-5960 Kim Emory
Roanoke Rapids 3rd Thurs  6:30 PM (252) 535-2072 Kim Simpson
Scotland Neck 4th Tues  12:30 PM (252) 234-5960 Kim Emory
Harnett
Lillington 3rd Thurs  11:00 AM (910) 814-6075 Latorius Adams
Haywood
Waynesville 4th Tues  5:30 PM (828) 926-0018 Marian Badgley
Henderson
Hendersonville 2nd Tues  10:00 AM (282) 231-8539 Sally Griffin
Hendersonville 3rd Tues  3:30 PM (828) 696-9799 Lisa Kauffman
Hertford
Ahoskie 4th Tues  11:00 AM (252) 974-1837 Laura Jett
Hoke
Raeford 2nd Thurs  6:00 PM (910) 527-2563 Deborah Blue
Johnston
Clayton 4th Thurs  6:00 PM (919) 934-6066 Pam Maynor
Smithfield 3rd Thurs  1:30 PM (919) 934-6066 Pam Maynor
Lee
Sanford 1st Thurs  2:30 PM (919)776-0501
x2230
Judi Womack
Lenoir
Kinston 3rd Tues  4:30 PM (252) 527-6882 Cora Mattocks
Kinston 3rd Thurs  6:00 PM (252) 523-3099 Stephanie Pollard
Macon
Franklin 2nd Tues  3:00 PM (828) 349-2236 Misty Day
Mecklenburg
Charlotte-
FTD Caregivers
2nd Sun  3:00 PM (704) 664-2158 Bill Masten
Charlotte 4th Mon  10:00 AM (704) 277-9036 Teresa Hoover
Moore
Carthage 4th Tues 1:00 PM (910) 215-0900 Peggie Kennedy
Pinehurst 1st Tues  2:00 PM (910) 692-0683 Jennifer Tyner
Pinehurst 2nd Tues 2:00 PM (910) 215-0900 Peggie Kennedy
Southern Pines 2nd Wed  12:00 PM (910) 692-0683 Jennifer Tyner
Seven Lakes 3rd Tues  3:00 PM (910) 673-5493 Fran Stark
Seven Lakes-
Early Stage Indiv
Every Wed  2:00 PM (910) 673-5493 Fran Stark
Nash
Nashville 3rd Tues  3:00 PM (252) 459-1365 Ashley Winstead
New Hanover
Wilmington 3rd Mon  1:30 PM (910) 798-6402 Gayle Ginsberg
Wilmington-
Early Onset Caregivers
1st Tues  12:00 PM (910) 395-4553 Holly Pilson
Wilmington-Early Stage
Indiv/Caregivers
3rd Wed  10:00 AM (910) 233-9538 Andrew Zeldin
Wilmington 3rd Mon   6:30 PM (910) 350-1980 Marianna Stacy
Wilmington 2nd Thurs   1:00 PM (910) 342-0455 Ann LaReau
Wilmington-
Art Support Group
2nd Tues  10:00 AM (910) 798-6443 Jean Wall
Northampton
Jackson 3rd Thurs   11:00 AM (252) 234-5960 Kim Emory
Onslow
Jacksonville 2nd Tues   2:00 PM (910) 989-3007 Tina Marshburn
Orange
Chapel Hill 3rd Thurs  5:00 PM (919) 968-2087 Pam Tillett
Chapel Hill-
MCI Group
2nd & 4th Fri
10:30 AM
(919) 968-2087 Pam Tillett
Chapel Hill 4th Wed 12:30 PM (919) 966-5500 Paul Klever
Hillsborough 1st Tues   4:00 PM (919) 968-2087 Pam Tillett
Pamilico
Bayboro 1st & 3rd Mon
2:00 PM
(252) 745-7196 Beth Hardison
Pasquotank
Elizabeth City 3rd Mon  6:00 PM (252) 333-1171 Camille Craft
Elizabeth City Last Thurs   2:00 PM (252) 426-5753
x232
Ashley Lamb
Pender
Burgaw 4th Thurs   11:30 AM (910) 259-9119 Kay Warner
Hampstead  2nd Thurs   6:00 PM  (910) 342-0455  Ann LaReau
Perquimans
Hertford 2nd Mon   7:00 PM (252) 426-5753
x232
Lynn Raisor
Person
Roxboro 3rd Thurs  7:00 PM (336) 599-7484 Maynelle Harper
Pitt
Greenville 3rd Tues   6:00 PM (252) 353-2400  Melissa Moore 
Greenville 4th Tues   6:30 PM (252) 355-7003 Amanda Biggs
Greenville-
FTD Caregivers*
1st Wed  11:00 AM (252) 355-0054 Tamyra Jovel
Greenville 3rd Tues   10:00 AM (252) 355-5677 Edwina Bailey
Robeson
Fairmont 1st Mon 6:30 PM (910) 628-9021 Laura Hardison
Lumberton 2nd Thurs   6:00 PM (910) 671-5703 Shelly Ivey
Pembroke 1st Tues   7:00 PM (910) 272-5059 Halona Locklear
Sampson
Clinton 4th Mon   3:00 PM (910) 592-4653  Lisa Henderson
Clinton 2nd Tues   6:00 PM (910) 529-3931 Marie Faircloth
Garland 1st Tues   2:00 PM (910) 529-3931 Marie Faircloth
Scotland
Laurinburg 2nd Tues   7:00 PM (910) 276-1707  Margaret Herring
Vance
Henderson 3rd Mon   11:30 AM (252) 430-0257 Joyce Davis
Wake
Apex 4th Wed 6:30 PM  (919) 909-2645 Trish Orr
Cary 4th Mon   11:30 AM (919) 462-3983 Theresa Trimble
Cary 2nd Thurs  7:00 PM (919) 630-9232 Lou Paules
Cary  3rd Mon   10:00 AM  (919) 465-0332  Joe Dunbeck
Cary  3rd Mon   10:00 AM  (919) 447-4494  Karen Walker 
Cary 3rd Sun   4:30 PM (919) 267-5326 Nancy Boyd
Cary 2nd Mon  10:00 AM (919) 447-4494 Karen Walker
Cary 2nd Thurs 6:00 PM (919) 462-9147 Casey Hix
Fuquay Varina  1st Tues   6:30 PM (919) 363-2484  Frances Howard
Fuquay Varina  3rd Tues   2:00 PM  (919) 363-2484 Frances Howard
Fuquay Varina  4th Thurs  6:00 PM (919) 363-2484 Frances Howard
Garner 3rd Thurs   6:30 PM (919) 772-0018 Donna Gould 
Knightdale 2nd Tues  6:00 PM (336) 681-1306 Latoya Harris
Raleigh-AlzNC Office  1st Tues   6:30 PM (919) 832-3732  Melanie Bunn 
Raleigh-AlzNC Office 2nd Mon   10:00 AM  (919) 832-3732 DeeDee Harris 
Raleigh-AlzNC Office
Early Stage for Indiv.
Call for Information  (919) 832-3732  DeeDee Harris
Raleigh-AlzNC Office-
Lewy Body Dementia
2nd Thurs  10:00 AM (919) 616-2776 Loree Idol
Raleigh-Duraleigh Rd. 3rd Wed  6:00 PM (919) 571-1123 Claire Severt
Raleigh-
Edwards Mill Rd.
Last Thurs   5:30 PM (919) 787-0777 Libra Tinsley
Raleigh-Lake Boone Trl
FTD Caregivers*
Call for Information  (919) 538-4827 Paul Lester 
Raleigh-
Lead Mine Rd.
3rd Wed 4:00 PM (919) 518-8941 Katherine Ward
Raleigh-New Hope Rd 3rd Tues  6:00 PM (919) 250-0255 Pam Mayo
Raleigh-Newton Road 2nd Tues   7:00 PM (919) 848-0303  Rachel Strauss
Raleigh-Sawmill Road  2nd Mon   7:30 PM  (919) 848-7083  Phyllis Mayo
Raleigh-Leesville Road 1st Wed   1:00 PM (919) 280-8245  Carol Gault
Raleigh-Leesville Road  3rd Wed   7:00 PM  (919) 280-8245  Carol Gault 
Raleigh-
Old Wake Forest Rd.
1st Mon  6:00 PM (919) 876-6316 Peggy Eberle
Raleigh-W.Edenton St.  2nd & 4th Wed  
4:00 PM 
(919) 832-7227  Annette Harris
Raleigh-
Spring Forest Rd.
1st Thurs  6:00 PM (919) 981-6100 Alison Argott
Wake Forest  2nd Tues   7:00 PM  (919) 556-4151  Bob Rhoden
Wake Forest 3rd Tues  10:00 AM (919) 520-6844 Cyndi Freed
Zebulon  3rd Thurs   6:30 PM  (919) 269-9512  Melody Hocutt 
Warren
Warrenton  2nd Tues   3:00 PM  (252) 257-3111  LaVerne Gardner
 
Washington
Plymouth  1st Tues   5:30 PM  (252) 793-3816  Vanessa Joyner
 
Wayne
Goldsboro 2nd Thurs   6:00 PM (919) 242-6369  Tracy Smith 
Goldsboro  1st Wed   10:00 AM  (919) 759-2267  Anne Paugh 
Wilson
Wilson 2nd Thurs   11:00 AM  (252) 206-4205 Lara Gurganus
Wilson 1st Tues   6:00 PM  (252) 243-2773 Janelle Clevinger 
Wilson  3rd Tues   11:00 AM  (252) 243-2773 Janelle Clevinger 




updated 12-5-14

About Us

AlzNC Walk Logo
Alzheimers NC Walks

Join our communities across North Carolina and help us continue supporting families dealing with Alzheimer's or other dementias. Register to walk.

Candlelight
Reflections

Join AlzNC for its annual Candlelight Ceremony Thursday, November 6, 2014. 6:30 p.m. NC State Fairgrounds - Waterfall at Dorton Arena

Guardian Angel

A 501(C)3 non-profit supporting local Alzheimer's research and Alzheimers North Carolina, Inc.

Donations needed and appreciated.
Tax receipt available.

Visit the Guardian Angel Site
742 N. Main Street
Fuquay-Varina, NC 27526
919.567.8152